Whoa, this is a really bumper one, dear readers, and, if I say so myself, a bit of a tour de force!! But let me know what you think, of course!
[…] According to the information received: In 1972, the U.S. Congress passed landmark legislation, known as title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), to eradicate sex discrimination against women in education and ensure that girls could enjoy the same educational opportunities as their male counterparts. The legislation notes that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance…”.
She continues:
In June 2022, the U.S. Department of Education released proposed changes to Title IX Regulations for public comment.